Privacy Policy, Terms & Conditions

Disclaimer

This is the website of Virtina.

Our postal address is:
700 American Ave. #205,
King of Prussia,

PA 19406-1205.

We can be reached by telephone at (888) 478-4799 and on e-mail at sales@virtina.com. Please ask for our Marketing Department.

Terms and Conditions

Virtina is committed to the protection of your privacy. Learn more about the information we collect, how we process the data, and how we respect your privacy.

This privacy policy sets out how Virtina uses and protects any information that you give www.virtina.com when you use this website.

Virtina is committed to ensuring that we protect your privacy. If we ask you to provide specific information by which we can identify you when using our website, we assure that it will be used per as the privacy statement.

Virtina may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page occasionally to ensure that you are happy with the changes. This policy was last updated on 14 May 2018.

What we collect :

We may obtain the following data:

  • name and job title
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences, and interests
  • other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

What we do with the information we gather :

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • To improve our products and services
  • We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customize the website according to your interests.

Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. To prevent unauthorized access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect as online cookies.

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to install on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the cookie adds the file and helps analyze web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes, and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

Currently, we operate an ‘implied consent’ policy which means that we assume you are happy with our use of cookies. If you are not happy, then you could either discontinue using this website or delete our cookies once you have visited the site. You could also browse the site using your browser’s anonymous user setting (named “Incognito” in Chrome, “InPrivate” for Internet Explorer, “Private Browsing” in Firefox and Safari, etc.)

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages you use. This helps us analyze data about webpage traffic and improve our website to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes, and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically allow cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

If you don’t want to receive cookies, you can modify your browser so that it notifies you on accepting cookies or you can refuse cookies altogether. You also have the option to delete the cookies which are already set.

If you wish to restrict or block web browser cookies set on your device, you could do this through your browser settings; the ‘Help’ function within your browser should tell you how. Alternatively, you may wish to visit www.aboutcookies.org, which contains comprehensive information on how to do this on a wide variety of desktop browsers.

Cookies on the Virtina Site

Session Cookies:

We use a session cookie to remember your log-in for you when logging into our Client Area. You can learn more about session cookies and their uses at http://www.allaboutcookies.org/cookies/session-cookies-used-for.html

Google Analytics:

We use this to understand how the Virtina site is used in order improve the user experience. Your user data is all anonymous. You can find out more about Google’s position on privacy as regards its analytics service at http://www.google.com/intl/en/analytics/privacyoverview.html

Google AdWords:

Using Google AdWords code we can see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Facebook Advertising:

We use Facebook advertising conversion tracking and retargeting pixels, which allows us to collect or receive information from your website and elsewhere on the internet and use that information to provide measurement services and target advertising.

DoubleClick:

We use remarketing codes to log when users view specific pages, allowing us to provide targeted advertising in the future.

Visual Website Optimiser:

Our website optimizer uses cookies to remember the website for which you searched. This helps it generate the required results.

Types Of Cookies:

Strictly Necessary Cookies

These cookies are necessary for the website to function and cannot be switched off in our systems. They are usually only set in response to actions made by you which amount to a request for services, such as setting your privacy preferences, logging in or filling in forms.

You can set your browser to block or alert you about these cookies, but some parts of the site will not then work. These cookies do not store any personally identifiable information.

Performance Cookies

These cookies allow us to count visits and traffic sources so we can measure and improve the performance of our site. They help us to know which pages are the most and least popular and see how visitors move around the site.

All information these cookies collect is aggregated and therefore anonymous. If you do not allow these cookies we will not know when you have visited our site, and will not be able to monitor its performance.

Functional Cookies

These cookies enable the website to provide enhanced functionality and personalisation. They may be set by us or by third party providers whose services we have added to our pages.

If you do not allow these cookies then some or all of these services may not function properly.

Targeting Cookies

These cookies may be set through our site by our advertising partners. They may be used by those companies to build a profile of your interests and show you relevant adverts on other sites.

They do not store directly personal information, but are based on uniquely identifying your browser and internet device. If you do not allow these cookies, you will experience less targeted advertising.

Other information we collect :

Social buttons:

On many pages of the Virtina site you will see ‘social buttons.’ These enable users to share or bookmark the web pages. There are buttons for Twitter, Google +1, Facebook ‘Like,’ and LinkedIn ‘Share.’ To implement these buttons, and connect them to the relevant social networks and external sites, there are scripts from domains outside of Virtina. You should be aware that these sites are likely to be collecting information about what you are doing all around the internet, including on Virtina’s site. So if you click on any of these buttons, these sites will be registering that action and may use that information. In some cases, these sites will be recording the fact that you are visiting Virtina, and the specific pages you are on, even if you don’t click on the button but logged into their services, like Google and Facebook. You should check the respective policies of each of these sites to see how correctly they use your information and to find out how to opt out or delete such information.

External web services:

We use many external web services on the Virtina site, mostly to display content within our web pages. For example, to view slideshows, we sometimes use SlideShare; to show videos we use YouTube and Vimeo. The above is not an exhaustive or complete list of the services we use or might use in the future when embedding content, but these are the most common. As with the social buttons, we cannot prevent these sites, or external domains, from collecting information on your usage of this embedded content. If you are not logged in to these external services, then they will not know who you are but are likely to gather the anonymous usage information, e.g., number of views, plays, loads, etc.

Email tracking:

Some emails that we send you, like personal correspondence or emails with invoices attached, are not tracked. We monitor some others so that we can tell how much traffic those emails send to our site. We can follow, at an individual level, whether the user has opened and clicked on the email. We rarely use the latter information at a personal level, but instead, use it to understand open and click rates on our emails to try and improve them. Sometimes we do use the personal information, e.g., to re-email people who didn’t click the first time. If you want to be sure that we track none of your email activity, then you should unsubscribe from the Virtina’s newsletter.

Links to other Websites:

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide while visiting such sites and this privacy statement does not govern such sites. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information :

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at marketing@virtina.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be applicable. If you would like a copy of the information saved on you, please write to Virtina, 700 American Ave. #205, King of Prussia, PA 19406-1205.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be false.

Disclaimer

The material on our site is given for general information only and does not constitute professional advice. You should take specific advice before choosing a course of action as we do not accept directly or indirectly any responsibility for loss arising directly or indirectly from reliance on information on this site.

Given that the Internet uses an open system we cannot warrant that the site and downloads reach you virus-free. You must, therefore, take all appropriate precautions for your safety.

Copyright

Entire contents © Virtina. All rights reserved